Wikia

Psychology Wiki

List of Indigenous Australian group names

Talk0
34,140pages on
this wiki
Revision as of 01:45, January 2, 2012 by Dr Joe Kiff (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)

Assessment | Biopsychology | Comparative | Cognitive | Developmental | Language | Individual differences | Personality | Philosophy | Social |
Methods | Statistics | Clinical | Educational | Industrial | Professional items | World psychology |

Social psychology: Altruism · Attribution · Attitudes · Conformity · Discrimination · Groups · Interpersonal relations · Obedience · Prejudice · Norms · Perception · Index · Outline


List of Indigenous Australian group names' contains names and collective designations which have been applied, either formerly or in the past, to [aboriginal populations of Indigenous Australians

Note: It is very important to be aware that the term tribe is really not very useful in indigenous Australia. There are very few cases where there are clear groups that correspond to such a term. In reality most indigenous Australians could name a number of groups of which they are members, each group being defined on different criteria and often with much overlapping. Many of the names listed below are properly understood as language or dialect names, some are simply the word meaning 'man/person' in the associated language, some are autonyms (i.e. the name as used by the people themselves), some are exonyms (i.e., names used by one group for another, and not by that group itself), while others are terms for people from a specific area.

For further detailed overview and descriptions of some of these groups, see Indigenous peoples of Australia
Contents
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A Edit

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Aiabakan[2] Aiabakan, Bakanu, Baganu, Bakanh[1] Queensland West Cape
Ajabatha[2] Aiabadu, Aiyaboto, Jabuda, Koka Ai-ebadu, Aiebadu, Koko Aiebadu, Kikahiabilo, Bakanh Queensland
Alawa[1][2] Alaua, Allawa, Allaua, Allua, Allowa, Alowa, Leealowa, Kallaua, Allowiri, Allaura, Galleewo Northern Territory Desert
Alura[2] Allura Alura, Hallura, Nallura, Jaminjung Northern Territory
Nancy Dahn[1] Iliaura[2], Illiaura, Iljaura, Ilyaura, Ilyowra Illyowra, Illura, Aliawara, Alyawara, Alyawarra, Ilawara, Jaljuwara, Yalyuwara, Alyawarr Northern Territory Desert
Amangu[1][2] Emangu, Amandyo, Ying, Champion Bay, Geraldton Western Australia Southwest
Amarak[1][2] Amarag, Amuruk, Amurag, Amurrak, Ngamurak, Ngamurag, Umuriu, Umoreo Northern Territory
Amijangal[2] Ami, Amijangal Northern Territory
Anaiwan[2] Anaywan, Anewan, Nowan, Enni-won, Yenniwon, Ee-na-won, En-nee-win, Eneewin, Inuwan, Inuwon, Neeinuwon, Enuin, Nganyayawana[1] New South Wales Southeast
Andakerebina[2] Antakiripina, Undejerebina, Andeberegina, Walwallie, Wally, Andakerebina, Andegerebenha[1] Northern Territory Desert
Andinyin Western Australia
Adnyamathanha[1] (Jadliaura ?) Wailpi[2] South Australia Spencer
Anguthimri[1] Jupangati[2] Queensland West Cape
Ankamuti[2] Goomkoding, Yukamakundji, Amkomti, Ondaima, Oiyamkwi, Apukwi, Anggamudi[1] Queensland West Cape
Anmatyerre[1] Nmatjera, Unmatjera, Inmatjera, Anmatjara, Urmitchee, Janmadjara, Janmatjiri, Yanmedjara, Yandmadjari, Anmatjera[2] Northern Territory Desert
Antakirinja[1][2] Antakerinya, Antakerrinya, Andagirinja, Andagarinja, Andekerinja, Andegilliga, Andigirinji Antingari, Andigari Anjirigna, Andgari Antigari, Antegarina, Unterregerrie, Ngonde, Tangara, Yandairunga, Njuntundjara, Andagerinja Antekerrepinhe Andergerebenha, Aluna, Andigerinya Antekarinya Antikirinya South Australia Desert
Araba[2] Arap, Aripa, Ngariba Queensland
Arabana [1][2] Ngarabana, Arabuna Arrabunna, Arrabonna, Arubbinna, Arapina, Arapani, Urapuna Urabuna, Urabunna Urroban, Wangarabana, Wongkurapuna, Wangarabunna, Jendakarangu, Nulla, Yendakarangu, Peake, Anna South Australia Eyre
Arakwal[2] Arakwal, Naiang, Cool-al, Kahwul, Njung, Nyung, Lismore, Kogung, Yawkum-yore, Jawjumeri New South Wales
Arrernte[1] Aranda[2], Aranta, Arrente, Arunda, Arunta, Arranda, Arinta, Arrinda, Urrundie, Herinda, Arrundta, Wonggaranda, Urrundie, Ilpma, Ulpma, Paroola, Wongkatjeri Central Australia Desert
Arnga[2] Woljamidi, Woljamiri, Molyamidi, Kuluwara, Kuluwaran, Guluwarin, Kolaia, Arawari, Arawodi Western Australia
Atjinuri[2] Adjinadi, Itinadjana, Itinadyana, Itinadyand, Nedgulada, Imatjana Queensland
Awabakal [1][2] Awabakal, Awaba, Awabagal, Lake Macquaire Newcastle, Kuringgai, Ninyowa, Kuri New South Wales Southeast
Awarai[2] Warai, Warei, Warrai, Awarrai, Awarra Northern Territory
Awawawawa[1]
Awinmul[2] Awinnmull Awinmul, Awinmil Northern Territory
Awngthim[1] Queensland West Cape

Return to top of page

B Edit

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Baada[2] Bad, Bard, Barda, Bardi[1] Western Australia Kimberley
Badjalang[2] Badjalang, Badjelang, Budulung, Buggul, Paikalyung, Bandjalang, Bandjalong, Bunjellung, Bundela, Bundel, Widje, Watchee, Woomargou, Bundjalung[1] New South Wales Southeast
Badjiri[2] Badjidi, Badjeri, Baddyeri, Byierri, Baderi, Poidgerry, Badjedi, Budjari[1], Poidgerryygbadhje Queensland Riverine
Baiali[2] Byellee, Bieli, Byellel, Orambul, Urambal, Bayali[1] Queensland Northeast
Baijungu[2] Baijungo Baijungu, Baiong, Baiung, Biong, Paiunggu, Bayungu, Palyungu, Payungu[1] Western Australia Northwest
Bailgu[2] Bailko Bailgu, Pailgu, Pailgo, Baljgu, Balju, Palgu, Bailju, Bailgo, Balgu, Boolgoo, Pulgoe, Mangguldulkara, Paljarri, Palyku, Palku[1] Western Australia Northwest
Bakanambia[2] Wanbara, Wambara, Kokolamalma, Lamalama, Lamul-lamul, Kokaoalamalma, Mukinna, Banambia, Lamalama, Banambila Princess Charlotte Bay, Queensland
Balardong[2] Balardung[1] Western Australia Southwest
Banbai[2] Banbai, Bahnbi, Athnbi, Gumbainggir New South Wales
Bandjigali New South Wales Riverine
Bandjin[2] Queensland
Barada[2] Baradha[1] Queensland Northeast
Baranbinja[2] Baranbinja, Barren-binya, Parran-binye, Burranbinya, Burrunbinya, Barrumbinya, Burranbinga, Burrabinya, Barranbinya[1] New South Wales Riverine
Baraparapa[2] Barapa Barapa people,[1] Baraparapa, Burrabura-ba, Baraba-baraba, Barraba-barraba, Bareber, Burrappa, Burrapper, Bureba, Burabura, Boora-boora, Burapper, Boort, Baraba Baraba[1] New South Wales Riverine
Barbaram[2] Mbabaram[1] Queensland Rainforest
Barimaia[2] Badimaya[1] Western Australia Southwest
Barindji[1][2] Barrengee, Beriait, Berri-ait, Paur, Paroo, Bpaaroo, Bpaaroon-je New South Wales Riverine
Barkindji[1][2] Barkinji, Barkinjee, Barkunjee, Bahkunji, Pakindji, Bakindji, Bahkunjy, Parkungi, Parkengee, Parkingee, Bakandi, Bargunji, Kurnu, Wimbaja, Barkungee New South Wales Riverine
Barna[1][2] Queensland Northeast
Barunggam[1][2] Queensland Riverine
Barungguan[2] Queensland
Batjala[2] Badtjala[1] Queensland Southeast
Beriguruk[2] Perrigurruk, Eri, Erei, Beriguruk, Limilngan
Bidawal[2] Bidwell[1] Victoria
Bidia[2] Birria[1] Queensland Eyre
Bidjigal Bediagal New South Wales
Bigambul[1][2] Queensland Riverine
Bilingara[2] Bilinara[1], Bilinurra, Bilyanarra, Bilyanurra, Plinara, Pillenurra, Billianera, Bulinara, Bringara, Boonarra Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Binbinga[1][2] Binbingha, Binbinka, Pinbinga, Leepitbinga, Bing Binga Northern Territory Gulf
Bindal[1][2] Queensland Northeast
Bindjali South Australia Riverine
Bingongina[2] Bin-gongina, Bugongidja, Bingongina
Binigura[2] Pinikura[1] Western Australia Northwest
Biria[2] Biri[1] Queensland Northeast
Birpai[2] Birpai, Birripai, Birrpiri, Brippai, Bripi, Birrapee, Biripi [1] New South Wales Northeast
Bitjara[2] Queensland
Brabralung[2] Brabiralung, Brabuwooloong Victoria
Braiakaulung[2] Brayakuloong Victoria
Bratauolung[2] Bratowooloong Victoria
Bugulmara[2] Queensland
Bukurnidja[1] Northern Territory North
Buluwai[2] Queensland
Bunganditj[2] Buandig[1] South Australia Riverine
Bundjalung[2] Boonwurrung[1] New South Wales Northeast
Bunurong[2] Boonwurrung[1] Victoria Southeast
Burarra[1] Anbara, Marawuraba, Madia, Maringa, Gunadba Gunaidbe, Gidjingali, Barera, Barara[2], Baurera, Burera, Barea, Anbarra Northern Territory Arnhem
Byfieldt[2] Urbanized population[1] South Australia Northwest
Bwgcolman Palm Island, Queensland

Return to top of page

D Edit

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Daii[2] Taii, Tai, Dalwango, Dalwongu, Darlwongo, Dhalwangu, Djawark, Djarlwag Northern Territory
Dainggati[2] Dainggati, Djangadi, Dang-getti, Danghetti, Danggadi, Dhangatty, Thangatty, Thangatti, Dangati, Yuungai, Burugardi, Boorkutti, Nulla Nulla, Amberu, Himberrong, Jang, Daingatti, Dhan-Gadi, Dainggatti [1] New South Wales Southeast
Dalabon[2] Buan, Buwan, Boun, Ngalkbon, Ngalkbun[1] Northern Territory Arnhem
Dalla[2] Queensland
Dangbon[1][2] Gundangbon, Dangbun, Dangbar, Gumauwurk Northern Territory Arnhem
Danggali[1][2] South Australia Riverine
Dangu[2] Yirgala, Yolngu Northern Territory
Darambal[2] Darumbal[1] Queensland Northeast
Darkinjang[2] Darkinjang, Darginjang, Darkinung[1], Darknung New South Wales Southeast
Darug Daruk[2], Dharruk, Dharrook, Darrook, Dharug [1], Broken Bay, Dharung New South Wales Southeast
Dharawal Sutherland Shire NSW and formerly in the Berrima, New South Wales area
Diakui[2] Dhiyakuy, Djikai, Jikai, Tchikai, Dijogoi Northern Territory
Dieri[2] Dieri South Australia Eyre
Djabugandji[1] Queensland Rainforest
Djabugay Djabugandji, Tjapukai Kuranda, Queensland
Djaberadjabera[2] Jabirrjabirr[1] Western Australia Kimberley
Djagaraga[2] Queensland
Djakunda[2] Queensland
Djalakuru[2] Jalakuru, Iwaidja[1] Northern Territory Arnhem
Djamindjung[2] Tjamindjung, Kaminjung, Jaminjang, Djamunjun, Jaminjung[1], Djamundon, Djamadjong, Murinyuwen, Murinyuwan, Djamindjung Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Djangu[2] Djanga Northern Territory
Djankun[2] Queensland
Djargurd Wurrung[1] Victoria Southeast
Djaru[2] Jaru[1] Western Australia Desert
Dja Dja Wurrung Bendigo area, Victoria
Djaui[2] Djawi[1] Western Australia Kimberley
Djerait[2] Tjerait, Cherait, Cherite, Sherait, Jeerite, Scherits, Tjiras, Tjerratj[1] Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Djerimanga[2] Djeramanga, Jermangel, Kanambre, Kolobre Waak, Wulna, Woolna[1], Woolnah, Woolner, Wulnar, Wolna, Woolua Northern Territory North
Djilamatang[2] Victoria
Djinang[2] Jandjinang, Jandjinung, Jakaula, Yandisha, Yandjinung, Yandjining, Yandjinang, Djinnang Djinang, Djinhang, Milingimbi, WullðËkki, Wulaki, Ullaki, Wulagi, Balmbi, Balmawi, Barlmawi, Manjarngi, Manyarrngi, Munarngo Manarrngu Northern Territory
Djinba[2] Djimba, Jinba, Outjanbah, Gunalbingu, Ganalbwingu, Kurkamarnapia Northern Territory
Djirbalngan Queensland Rainforest
Djiru[2] Queensland
Djirubal[2] Queensland
Djiwali[1][2] Jirwali[1] Western Australia Northwest
Djowei[2] Kumertuo, Djowei, Limilngan[1] Northern Territory North
Djugun[2] Jukun[1] Western Australia Kimberley
Doolboong[1] Northern Territory Kimberley
Duduroa[2] Victoria
Duulngari[2] Western Australia
Dungati[2] New South Wales
Duwal[2] Duwal Dhuwal, Murngin, Wulamba, Yolngu, Miwuyt, Balamumu, Barlamomo, Malag, Marlark, Arrawiya, Banjarrpuma, Bilmandji Dhurili, Durilji Northern Territory
Duwala[2] Duala Duwala, Murngin, Wulamba Northern Territory

Return to top of page

E Edit

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Eora [1][2] Eo-ra, Ea-ora, Iora, Yo-ra, Kameraigal, Camera-gal, Cammera, Gweagal, Botany Bay Tribe, Bedia-mangora, Gouia-gul, Wanuwangul, Kadigal Sydney Southeast
Erawirung[2] South Australia
Ewamin[2] Agwamin[1] Queensland Gulf

Return to top of page

G Edit

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Gaari[2] Gari Gaari, Iwaidja Northern Territory
Gadjalivia[2] Gadjalivia Gajalivia, Gudjalibi, Gudalavia, Gudjaliba, Gadjalibi, Gadjalibir, Burara Northern Territory
Gambalang[2] Gunbalang[1], Gambalang, Gunbulan, Walang, Gunbalang Northern Territory Arnhem
Gandangara[2] Gandangara, Gundungurra[1], Gundungari, Gundanora, Gurragunga, Burragorang, Gundungurra New South Wales Southeast
Geawegal[1][2] Keawaikal, Geawagal, Geawa-gal, Garewagal, Gwea-gal Sydney Southeast
Gia[2] Giya[1] Queensland Northeast
Giabal[2] Queensland
Gkuthaarn[2] Gkuthaarn Queensland Gulf
Goeng[2] Queensland
Goreng goreng Gureng-Gurengn, Curang-Curang, Curang-gurang, Goeng Goonine, Goorang-Goorang, Goorang-goorang, Gurang, Gurang-Gurang, Gurang-gurang, Gurang, Gureng-Gureng, Gureng-gureng, Kooranga, Koreng-Koreng, Koreng-koreng, Koren, Korenggoreng[2] Queensland
Gudjal (Kutjala?) Queensland Northeast
Gugu-Badhun[1] (Kutjala?, Warungu?) Queensland Northeast
Gulidjan[1] Victoria Southeast
Gulngai[2] Queensland
Gunai Ganai, Gunnai, Kurnai[1][2] Gippsland, Victoria Southeast
Gunavidji[2] Gunavidji Gunaviji, Gunawitji, Gunabidji, Gunabwidji, Gunjibidji, Witji, Gunibidji[1] Northern Territory Arnhem
Gunditjmara[1][2] Gournditch-mara, Dhauwurd wurrung, Dhawurdwurrung, Djab Wurrung, Djabwurrung, Gundidjmara, Kilcarer Gundidj, Worn Gundidj (Warrnambool) Victoria Southeast
Gungorogone[2] Gungorogone Gungoragone, Gungorologni, Gungarawoni, Gungurulgungi, Gungurugoni[1] Northern Territory Arnhem
Gubi Gubi[1][2] Kabi Kabi Queensland South East QLD
Gunwinggu[1][2] Gunwingo, Wengi, Wengej, Gundeidjeme, Gundeidjepmi, Gunwingu, Kulunglutji, Kulunglutchi, Gundeijeme, Margulitban, Unigangk, Urnigangg, Koorungo, Neinggu, Mangaridji Mangeri Northern Territory Arnhem
Guugu-Yimidhirr[1] Queensland East

Return to top of page

I Edit

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Idindji[2] Queensland
Ilba[2] Yilba[1] Queensland Northeast
Ildawongga[2] Western Australia
Inawongga[2] Yinhawangka[1] Western Australia Northwest
Indindji Yidinjiji[1] Queensland Rainforest
Indjibandi[2] Yindjibarndi[1] Western Australia Northwest
Indjilandji[2] Indjilandji Indjilindji, Injilinji, Intjilatja Northern Territory
Inggarda[2] Yinggarda[1] Western Australia Northwest
Ingura[2] Wanindilaugwa, Andiljaugwa, Andilyaugwa, Wani-Ndiljaugwa, En Indiljaugwa, Amakurupa, Andilagwa, Lamadalpu, Awarikpa, Warnindilyakwa[1] Northern Territory Arnhem
Iningai[1][2] Queensland Eyre
Irukandji[2] Yirrganydji, Irakanji, Yirkandji, Yirkanji, Yirgay, Yettkie (misreading), Illagona, Wongulli, Dungara, Tingaree, Dungarah, Dingal Cairns, Queensland
Ithu[2] Queensland
Iwaidja[2] Jiwadja, Jiwadja, Juwudja, Iwajia, Iyi, Eiwaja, Eaewardja, Eaewarga, Uwaidja, Unalla, Limbakaraja, Limba-Karadjee, Iwaiji, Tarula Northern Territory

Return to top of page

J Edit

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Jaadwa[2] Jardwadjali[1], Jadawadjali Victoria Riverine
Jaako[2] Northern Territory
Jaara[2] Djadjawurung[1] Victoria Riverine
Jaburara[2] Jaburrara[1], Yaburara^ , Burrara Western Australia Northwest
Jadira[2] Western Australia
Jadliaura[2] South Australia
Jagalingu[2] Yagalingu[1] Queensland Northeast
Jagara[2] Queensland
Jaitmathang[2] Jaitmatang[1] Victoria Northeast
Jalanga[2] Yalarruga(?)[1] Queensland Eyre
Jambina[2] Yambina[1] Queensland Northeast
Janda[2] Yanda[1] Queensland Eyre
Jandruwanta[2] Yandruwandha[1] South Australia Eyre
Jangaa[2] Yanga[1] Queensland Gulf
Jangga[2] Queensland Northeast
Janggal[2] Gananggalanda[1] Queensland Gulf
Jangkundjara[2] Yankuntjatjara[1] South Australia Desert
Jangman[2] Yangman[1] Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Janjula[2] Northern Territory Gulf
Jardwadjali Victoria
Jarijari[2] Victoria
Jarildekald[2] South Australia
Jaroinga[2] Bularnu[1] Northern Territory Desert
Jarowair[2] Queensland
Jathaikana[2] Queensland
Jaudjibaia[2] Western Australia
Jauraworka[2] Yawrawarka[1] South Australia Eyre
Jawoyn[1] Tjauen, Djouan, Djauun, Jawin, Chau-an, Tweinbol, Adowen, Djawin, Djawun, Djauwung, Charmong, Djauan[2] Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Jawuru[2] Yawuru[1] Western Australia Kimberley
Jeidji[2] Yiiji[1] Western Australia Kimberley
Jeithi[2] Jeithi, Yeidthee, Pikkolatpan, Wiradjuri New South Wales
Jeljendi[2] Yarluyandi[1] South Australia Eyre
Jeteneru[2] Queensland
Jetimarala[2] Queensland
Jiegara Jiegera[2], Yiegara, Jeigir, Yegera, Youngai, Jungai New South Wales
Jilngali[2] Northern Territory
Jiman[2] Yiman[1] Queensland Northeast
Jinigudira[2] Western Australia
Jinwum[2] Minwum[1] Queensland West Cape
Jirandali[2] Yirandali[1] Queensland Eyre
Jirjoront[2] Yir Yoront[1] Queensland West Cape
Jitajita[2] Jitajita, Ita-ita, Ithi-ithi, Eethie-eethie, Eethee Ethee, Yetho, Yit-tha, Yitsa, Tjuop, Yitha Yitha[1] New South Wales
Jokula[2] Ganggalida[1] Queensland Gulf
Juat[2] Yuat[1] Western Australia Southwest
Juipera[2] Yuwi[1] Queensland Northeast
Jukambal[2] Jukambal, Jukambil, Yukambal, Yukambul, Yukambil, Yacambal, Yookumbul, Yookumbil, Yoocumbill, Ukumbil, Yookumble, Yoocomble, Ucumble, Yukumba New South Wales
Jukambe[2] Queensland
Jukul[2] Northern Territory
Julaolinja[2] Queensland
Jumu[2] Northern Territory
Junggor[2] Northern Territory
Jungkurara[2] Queensland
Jupagalk[2] Victoria
Jupangati[2] Yupangathi[1] Queensland West Cape
Juru[2] Yuru[1] Queensland Northeast

Return to top of page

K Edit

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Kaantju[1] Queensland East
Kabalbara[2] Gabalbara[1] Queensland Northeast
Kabikabi[2] Gubbi Gubbi[1] Queensland Northeast
Kadjerong[1][2] Northern Territory Kimberley
Kaiabara[2] Queensland
Kaiadilt[2] Gayardilt[1] Queensland Gulf
Kairi[2] Gayiri[1] Queensland Northeast
Kaititja[2] Kaytej[1] Northern Territory Desert
Kakadu[2] Gagudju[1] Northern Territory North
Kalaako[2] Western Australia
Kalali[2] Kullilla[1] Queensland Eyre
Kalamaia[2] Kalaamaya[1] Western Australia Southwest
Kalibal[2] Kalibal, Murwillumbah, Moorung-moobar New South Wales
Kalibamu[2] Queensland
Kalkadunga[2] Kalkadoon,[1] Kalkatungu, Kalkutungu, Galgadungu, Kalkutung, Galgaduun Queensland Eyre
Kambure[2] Gamberre[1] Western Australia Kimberley
Kambuwal[2] Queensland
Kamilaroi[1][2] Kamilarai, Kamilari, Kamilroi, Kamilrai, Kamularoi, Kaameelarrai, Komleroy, Gamilaroi, Kahmilaharoy, Kamilary, Gumilori Gummilroi Ghummilarai, Cumilri, Kimilari, Kamil, Comleroy, Camel Duahi, Yauan, Tjake, Gamilaraay, Goomeroi, Yuwaalaraay, Gamilaraay Northern New South Wales, South Western Queensland
Kamor[2] Northern Territory
Kandju[2] Queensland
Kaneang[2] Kaniyang[1] Western Australia Southwest
Kangulu[2] Gangulu Queensland Northeast
Kanolu[2] Queensland
Karadjari[2] Karajarri[1] Western Australia Desert
Karaman[2] Northern Territory
Karangpurru[1] Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Karanguru[2] Karangura[1] South Australia Eyre
Karanja[2] Queensland
Karawa[2] Garawa[1] Northern Territory Gulf
Kareldi[2] Kuthant[1] Queensland Gulf
Karendala[2] Queensland
Karenggapa[1][2] Karengappa, Karrengappa, Kurengappa New South Wales Eyre
Kariara[2] Kariyarra[1] Western Australia Northwest
Karingbal[2] Garingbal Queensland Northeast
Kartudjara[2] Mardu[1] Western Australia Desert
Karuwali[1][2] Queensland Eyre
Katubanut[2] Gadubanud[1] Victoria Southeast
Kaurareg[2] Queensland
Kaurna[1][2] Kaura (misprint), Coorna, Koornawarra, Nantuwara, Nantuwaru, Nganawara, Meljurna or Meyukattanna. Adelaide Spencer
Kawadji[2] Queensland
Kawambarai[2] Kareingi, Karin, Kerinma, Karinma, Garengema, Garnghes, Kinenekinene, Kianigane, Keramin, Kemendok, Pintwa, Jungeegatchere New South Wales
Kayimai Manly, New South Wales
Kaytetye Kartetye, Kartiji, Keytej, Katish Northern Territory
Keiadjara[2] Western Australia
Keinjan[2] Queensland
Keramai[2] Queensland
Kirrae[2] Girai wurrung[1] Victoria
Kitabal[2] Kidabal, Dijabal, Kitta-bool, Kitabool, Kitapul, Gidabul, Gidjoobal, Kuttibul, Noowidal New South Wales
Kitja[2] Kija[1] Western Australia Kimberley
Koa[2] Guwa[1] Queensland Eyre
Koamu[2] Kooma[1] Queensland Riverine
Koara[2] Kuwarra[1] Western Australia Desert
Koenpal[2] Queensland
Koinjmal[2] Guwinmal[1] Queensland Northeast
Kokangol[2] Queensland
Kokatha Kokata[2], Kokatha Mula, Googatha South Australia
Kokatja[2] Kukatja[1], Kukati Western Australia Desert
Koknar[1] Queensland Gulf
Koko[2] Queensland
Kokobididji[2] Queensland
Kokobujundji[2] Queensland
Kokoimudji[2] Queensland
Kokojawa[2] Queensland
Kokojelandji[2] Kuku-yalanji[1] Queensland East
Kokokulunggur[2] Queensland
Kokomini[1][2] Queensland West Cape
Kokonjekodi[2] Queensland
Kokopatun[2] Queensland
Kokopera[2] Koko-bera[1] Queensland West Cape
Kokowalandja[2] Queensland
Kokowara[2] Kokowarra Queensland East
Kolakngat[2] Victoria
Konbudj[1] Northern Territory North
Konejandi[2] Gooniyandi[1] Western Australia Kimberley
Kongabula[2] Gungabula[1] Queensland Northeast
Kongkandji[2] Queensland
Koreng[2] Goreng[1] Western Australia Southwest
Korenggoreng[2] Gureng Gureng[1] Queensland Northeast
Korindji[2] Gurindji[1] Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Kotandji[2] Ngandji[1] Northern Territory Desert
Krauatungalung[2] Victoria
Kujani[2] Kuyani[1] South Australia Spencer
Kukatja[2] Luritja[1] Northern Territory Desert
Kukatja[2] Kukatj[1] Queensland Gulf
Kuku Yulanji Kuku Yulangi, Gugu Yulanji, Kuuku-yani[1] Daintree Rainforest; from Port Douglas in the south, Cooktown in the north, Chillagoe in the west; Queensland East
Kula[2] Kula, Noolulgo, Kurnu, Gunu, Guerno, Kornu, Kornoo, Kuno, Guno, Gunu[1] New South Wales Riverine
Kulumali[2] Queensland
Kumbainggiri[2] Kumbainggiri, Kumbainggeri, Kumbaingir, Kumbaingeri, Kumbangerai, Koombanggary, Koombainga, Coombangree, Coombyngura, Gumbaingar, Gunbaingar, Guinbainggri, Bellinger, Belingen, Nimboy, Woolgoolga, Orara, Gumbainggir[1], Gumbaynggir New South Wales Southeast
Kundjey'mi[1] Northern Territory North
Kungadutji[2] Queensland
Kungarakan[2] Kungarakany[1] Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Kunggara[2] Kurtjar[1] Queensland Gulf
Kunggari[2] Gunggari[1] Queensland Riverine
Kungkalenja[2] Queensland
Kunindiri[2] Gunindiri[1] Northern Territory Gulf
Kunja[1][2] Queensland Riverine
Kurrama[1] Kurama[2], Gurama, Kerama, Karama, Korama, Kormama, Jana:ri, Jawunmara Western Australia Northwest
Kureinji[1][2] Kareingi, Karin, Kerinma, Karinma, Garengema, Garnghes, Kinenekinene, Kianigane, Keramin, Kemendok, Pintwa, Jungeegatchere New South Wales
Kuringgai [1] Awabakal[2] New South Wales Southeast
Kurnai[1][2] Ganai, Gunai, Gunnai Gippsland, Victoria Southeast
Kurung[2] Victoria
Kutjal[2] Queensland
Kutjala[2] Queensland
Kuuku-ya'u[1] Queensland East
Kuungkari[1][2] Queensland Eyre
Kuwema[1] Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Kwantari[2] Queensland
Kwarandji[2] Northern Territory
Kwatkwat[2] Victoria
Kwiambal[2] Koi, Kweembul, Quieumble, Queenbulla, Ngarabal New South Wales
Kwini[1] Western Australia Kimberley

Return to top of page

L Edit

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Laia[2] Queensland
Lairmairrener[2] Tasmania
Lamalama[1] Queensland East
Lanima[2] Queensland
Larrakia Larakia[1][2], Larrakeyah Northern Territory North
Lardiil[2] Lardil[1] Queensland Gulf
Latjilatji[2] Latie Latie[1] Victoria
Lotiga[2] Queensland
Lutnigh[1] Queensland West Cape

Return to top of page

M Edit

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Madjandji[2] Queensland
Madngela[2] Northern Territory
Madoitja[2] Western Australia
Maduwongga[2] Western Australia
Magatige[2] Northern Territory
Maya[1] Maia[2] Western Australia Northwest
Maiawali[1][2] Queensland Eyre
Maijabi[2] Mayi-Yapi[1] Queensland Gulf
Maikudunu[2] Mayi-Kutuna[1] Queensland Gulf
Maikulan[2] Mayi-Kulan[1] Queensland Gulf
Maithakari[2] Mayi-Thakurti[1] Queensland Gulf
Malak Malak[1] Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Malantji[2] Queensland
Malgana[2] Malkana[1] Western Australia Northwest
Malgaru[2] Western Australia
Maljangapa[2] Maljangpa, Malya-napa, Mulya-napa, Mulya-nappa, Mullia-arpa, Malynapa, Maljapa, Malyapa, Maljangaba, Karikari, Bulali, Bulali, Malyangaba[1] New South Wales Spencer
Malngin[2] Western Australia
Malpa[1] (Kalaako?) Western Australia Southwest
Mamu[2] Morruburra (Dulgabara?) Innisfail; from Murdering Point in the south to Tolga in the north, Queensland
Manbarra Palm Island, Queensland
Mandandanji[1][2] Queensland Riverine
Mandara[2] Western Australia
Manthi Western Australia
Mandjildjara[2] Western Australia
Mandjindja[1][2] Western Australia Desert
Mangarla Mangala[1][2] Western Australia Desert
Mangarai[2] Mangarayi[1] Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Mara[1][2] Northern Territory Gulf
Maranganji[2] Margany Queensland Riverine
Maranunggu[1] Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Maraura[2] Mareawura, Mareaura, Marowra, Marowera, Marraa Warree, Marrawarra, Waimbio, Wimbaja, Wiimbaio, Berlko, Ilaila, Barkindji New South Wales
Marditjali[2] Victoria
Mardudunera[2] Martuthunira[1] Western Australia Northwest
Mariamo[2] Northern Territory
Maridan[2] Northern Territory
Maridjabin[2] Northern Territory
Marijedi[2] Northern Territory
Marimanindji[2] Marramaninjsji[1] Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Maringar[2] Marringarr[1] Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Marinunggo[2] Northern Territory
Marithiel[2] Marrithiyel[1] Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Mariu[2] Northern Territory
Marrago[2] Queensland
Martu Mardu Western Australia
Marulta[2] Queensland
Matuntara[2] Northern Territory
Maung[1][2] Northern Territory Arnhem
Maya Maia[2] Western Australia
Mbewum[2] Mbeiwum[1] Queensland West Cape
Mbukarla[1] Northern Territory North
Meintangk[2] South Australia
Menthajangal[2] Northern Territory
Meru[1] (Ngaiawang, Ngawait, Nganguruku, Erawirung?) South Australia Riverine
Mian[2] Miyan Queensland Northeast
Milpulo[2] Milpulko, Mailpurlgu, Mamba, Danggali New South Wales
Mimungkum[2] Queensland
Minang[1][2] Western Australia Southwest
Mingin[1][2] Queensland Gulf
Minjambuta[2] Victoria
Minjungbal[2] Minjangbal, Minyung, Minyowa, Gendo, Gando Minjang, Gandowal, Ngandowul, Cudgingberry New South Wales
Miriwung[2] Miriwoong[1], Miriuwong Ord River, Western Australia Kimberley
Mirning[1][2] Western Australia Southwest
Mitaka[2] Mithaka[1] Queensland Eyre
Mitjamba[2] Mbara[1] Queensland Gulf
Miwa[1][2] Western Australia Kimberley
Morowari[2] Murawari, Murawarri, Murrawarri, Muruworri, Muruwurri, Murueri, Moorawarree, Marawari, Marawara, Muruwari[1] New South Wales Riverine
Mpalitjanh[1] Queensland West Cape
Muluridji[2] Queensland
Muragan[2] Queensland
Murinbata[2] Murrinh-patha[1] Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Muringura[2] Northern Territory
Murngin[2] Northern Territory
Murunitja[2] Western Australia
Muthimuthi[2] Muti Muti, Mutte Mutte, Matimati, Madi-madi, Mataua, Moorta, Matthee-matthee, Bakiin, Madi Madi[1], Madhi Madhi New South Wales
Mutjati[2] Queensland
Mutpura[2] Mudburra[1] Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Mutumui[1][2] Queensland East

Return to top of page

N Edit

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Nakako[1][2] Western Australia Desert
Nakara[1][2] Northern Territory Arnhem
Nana[1][2] Western Australia Desert
Nanda[2] Nhanta[1] Western Australia Northwest
Nangah[1] Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Nangatadjara[2] Nyanganyatyara[1] Western Australia Desert
Nangatara[2] Western Australia
Nanggikorongo[2] Northern Territory
Nanggumiri[2] Ngan'giwumirri[1] Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Nango[2] Northern Territory
Narangga[1][2] South Australia Spencer
Narinari[2] Nari Nari[1] New South Wales
Naualko[2] Nawalko, Ngunnhalgu, Unelgo, Bungyarlee, Wampandi, Wampangee, Wombungee, Barundji New South Wales
Nauo[2] Nawu[1] South Australia Spencer
Nawagi[2] Nyawaygi[1] Queensland Rainforest
Ngadadjara[2] Ngatatjara[1], Ngaanyatjarra[1] Western Australia Desert
Ngadjunmaia[2] Ngatjumay[1] Western Australia Southwest
Ngadjuri[1][2] Ŋadjuri South Australia Spencer
Ngaiawang[2] South Australia
Ngaiawongga[2] Western Australia
Ngaku[2] Niungacko, Dainggatti, Dunghutti New South Wales
Ngalakan[1][2] Northern Territory Arnhem
Ngalea[1][2] South Australia Desert
Ngalia[2] Northern Territory
Ngaliwuru[1][2] Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Ngaluma[2] Ngarluma[1] Western Australia Northwest
Ngamba[2] Ngambar, Ngeunbah, Biripi New South Wales
Ngameni[2] Ngamini[1] South Australia Eyre
Ngandangara[2] Queensland
Ngandi[1][2] Northern Territory Arnhem
Ngan'gikurunggurr[1] Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Nganguruku[2] South Australia
Ngarabal [1][2] Ngarabul, Ngarrabul, Narbul, Marbul New South Wales Southeast
Ngaralta[2] South Australia
Ngardi[2] Ngarti[1] Northern Territory Desert
Ngardok[2] Northern Territory
Ngarigo [1][2] Ngarego, Ngarago, Garego, Currak-da-bidgee, Ngarigu, Ngarrugu, Ngarroogoo, Murring, Bemeringal, Guramal, Gurmal, Bradjerak, Bombala, Menero, Cooma New South Wales Southeast
Ngarinjin[2] Ngarinyin[1] Western Australia Kimberley
Ngarinman[1][2] Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Ngarkat[2] Ngargad[1] South Australia Riverine
Ngarla[1][2] Western Australia Northwest
Ngarlawongga[2] Ngalawangka[1] Western Australia Northwest
Ngarrindjeri[1] Raminyeri (or Ramindjeri) Lower Murray River Riverine
Ngaro[2] Queensland
Ngathokudi[2] Queensland
Ngatjan[2] Queensland
Ngaun[2] Ngawun[1] Queensland Gulf
Ngawait[2] South Australia
Ngewin[2] Northern Territory
Nggamadi[2] Queensland
Ngintait[2] South Australia
Ngoborindi[2] Nguburinji[1] Queensland Gulf
Ngolibardu[2] Western Australia
Ngolokwangga[2] Northern Territory
Ngombal[2] Ngumbarl[1] Western Australia Kimberley
Ngormbur[2] Ngombur[1] Northern Territory North
Ngugi[2] Queensland
Ngulungbara[2] Queensland
Ngunawal [1][2] Ngunuwal, Ngoonawawal, Wonnawal, Nungawal, Yarr, Yass, Lake George, Five Islands, Molonglo, Gurungada Australian Capital Territory Southeast
Ngundjan[2] Kunjen[1] Queensland West Cape
Ngurawola[2] Queensland
Ngurelban[2] Ngurraiillam[1] Victoria Riverine
Nguri[1][2] Queensland Riverine
Ngurlu[2] Western Australia
Ngurunta[2] South Australia
Niabali[2] Western Australia
Nimanburu[1][2] Western Australia Kimberley
Ninanu[2] Western Australia
Njakinjaki[2] Nyaki-Nyaki[1] Western Australia Southwest
Njamal[2] Nyamal[1] Western Australia Northwest
Njangamarda[2] Nyangumarda[1] Western Australia Desert
Njikena[2] Nyikina[1] Western Australia Kimberley
Njulnjul[2] Nyul Nyul[1] Western Australia Kimberley
Njunga[2] Western Australia
Njuwathai[2] Queensland
Noala[2] Nhuwala[1], Nhuwala-palyku Western Australia Northwest
Nokaan[2] Western Australia
Noongar Njunga, Nyoongar, Nyungar, Noongar. Comprises dialectical groups: Amangu, Juat, Balardong, Njunga, Njakinjaki, Wilman, Pindjarup, Pibelman (Bibulmun, Bibbulmun), Keneang, Minang (Menang), Koreng, Warandi, Whadjuk, Wujdari. South-western Western Australia
Norweilemil[2] Northern Territory
Nuenonne[1] South east Tasmania Tasmania
Nukunu[1][2] South Australia Spencer
Nunggubuju[2] Nunggubuyu[1] Northern Territory Arnhem
Nunukul[2] Queensland

Return to top of page

O Edit

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Oitbi[2] Northern Territory
Ola[2] Worla[1] Western Australia Kimberley
Olkolo[2] Queensland
Ombila[2] Queensland
Ongkarango[2] Unggarangi[1] Western Australia Kimberley
Ongkomi[2] Unggumi[1] Western Australia Kimberley
Otati[2] Queensland

Return to top of page

P Edit

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Pakadji[2] Queensland
Pandjima[2] Banjima[1] Western Australia Northwest
Pangerang[2] Victoria
Pangkala[2] Banggarla[1] South Australia Spencer
Paredarerme[1] Oyster Bay Tasmania Tasmania
Parundji[2] Paruindji, Paruindi, Paruinji, Paroinge, Barundji[1], Barungi, Bahroonjee, Baroongee, Bahroongee, Barrengee, Parooinge, Barunga New South Wales Riverine
Paiyungu[2]  ?  ? ?
Peerapper[1] Tasmania Tasmania
Peramangk[1][2] South Australia Spencer
Pibelmen[1][2] Bibbulman Western Australia Southwest
Pilatapa[2] Pirlatapa[1] South Australia Eyre
Pindiini[2] Western Australia
Pindjarup[2] Pinjareb, Pinjarup[1] Western Australia Southwest
Pini[2] Western Australia
Pintupi[1] Pintubi, Bindubi, Bindibu, Bindubu Northern Territory Desert
Pitapita[2] Pitta-Pitta[1] Queensland Eyre
Pitjantjatjara[1] Pitjantjara, Pitjandjara[2] Central Australia Desert
Pitjara[2] Bidjara[1] Queensland Northeast
Pongaponga[2] Northern Territory
Pontunj[2] Queensland
Portaulun[2] South Australia
Potaruwutj[2] South Australia
Potidjara[2] Western Australia
Punaba[2] Punuba[1] Western Australia Kimberley
Puneitja[2] Northern Territory
Punthamara[2] Queensland
Pyemmairre[1] North East Tasmania Tasmania

Return to top of page

R Edit

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Rakkaia[2] Queensland
Ramindjeri[2] South Australia
Rembarunga[2] Rembarnga[1] Northern Territory Arnhem
Ringaringa[2] Queensland
Rungarungawa[2] Queensland

Return to top of page

S Edit

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Spinifex people Pila Nguru Nullarbor Plain

Return to top of page

T Edit

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Tagalag[2] Takalak[1] Queensland Gulf
Tagoman[2] Northern Territory
Taior[2] Thaayorre[1] Queensland West Cape
Talandiji Thalanyji[1], Talandji[2] Western Australia Northwest
Tanganekald[2] South Australia
Targari[2] Tharrgari[1] Western Australia Northwest
Taribelang[2] Queensland
Tatitati[2] Dadi Dadi[1] Victoria
Tatungalung[2] Tatungoloong Victoria
Taungurong[1][2] Victoria
Tedei[2] Western Australia
Tenma[2] Western Australia
Tepiti[2] Queensland
Teppathiggi[1] Tepiti[2] Queensland West Cape
Tharawal [1][2] Darawal, Carawal, Turawal, Thurawal, Thurrawal, Thurrawall, Turuwal, Turuwul, Turrubul, Tutuwull, Ta-ga-ry, Five Islands New South Wales Southeast
Thaua[2] Thawa, Tauaira, Thurga, Thoorga, Durga, Dhurga, Tharawal, Tadera-manji, Guyanagal, Guyangal-yuin, Murring, Katungal, Baianga, Paienbera New South Wales
Thereila[2] Queensland
Thiin[1] Western Australia Northwest
Tirari[2] Dhirari[1] South Australia Eyre
Tjalkadjara[2] Tjalkanti[1] Western Australia Desert
Tjapukai[2] Queensland
Tjapwurong[2] Djabwurung[1] Victoria Riverine
Tjeraridjal[2] Western Australia
Tjial[2] Northern Territory
Tjingili[2] Jingili[1] Northern Territory Desert
Tjongkandji[2] Tjungundji[1] Queensland West Cape
Tjupany[1] Western Australia Desert
Tjuroro[2] Jurruru[1] Western Australia Northwest
Tommeginne[1] North Tasmania Tasmania
Toogee[1] South West Tasmania Tasmania
Totj[2] Queensland
Tulua[2] Queensland
Tunuvivi[2] Tiwi[1] Northern Territory North
Tyerremotepanner[1] North Midlands Tasmania Tasmania

Return to top of page

U Edit

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Ualarai [2] Yualarai, Yualloroi, Yowaleri, Uollaroi, Youallerie, Yualari, Yualai, Yerraleroi, Yowalri, Euahlayi, Juwaljai, Yuwalyai, Wallarai, Wolleroi, Walleri, Wollaroi, Noongahburrahs, Yuwaalaraay Yuwaaliyaay New South Wales
Umbindhamu[1] Barungguan[2] Queensland East
Umede[2] Umida[1] Western Australia Kimberley
Umpila[1] Ombila[2] Queensland East
Undanbi[2] Queensland
Unjadi[2] Queensland
Uutaalnganu[1] Queensland East

Return to top of page

W Edit

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Wadere[2] Northern Territory
Wadikali[2] Wadigali[1], Evelyn Creek New South Wales Eyre
Wadja[2] Wadjigu[1] Queensland Northeast
Wadjabangai[2] Queensland
Wadjalang[2] Dharawala[1] Queensland
Wadjari[2] Watjarri[1] Western Australia Northwest
Wagiman[1] Wagoman[2] Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Wailpi[2] South Australia
Wakabunga[1][2] Queensland Gulf
Wakaja[2] Wakaya[1] Northern Territory Desert
Wakaman[2] Queensland
Wakara[2] Queensland
Wakawaka[2] Waka Waka[1] Queensland Northeast
Walangama[1][2] Queensland Gulf
Walbanga[2] Thurga, Thoorga, Bugellimanji, Bargalia, Moruya New South Wales
Walgalu[2] Walgadu, Wolgal, Wolgah, Tumut, Tumut River people, Guramal, Gurmal New South Wales
Waljen[2] Western Australia
Walmadjari[2] Walmatjarri[1] Western Australia Desert
Walmbaria[2] Queensland
Walpiri[2] Warlpiri[1] Northern Territory Desert
Walu[2] Northern Territory
Waluwara[2] Warluwarra[1] Queensland Desert
Wambaia[2] Wambaya[1] Northern Territory Desert
Wanamara[2] Wunumara[1] Queensland Gulf
Wandandian[2] Wandandian, Tharumba, Kurialyuin, Murraygaro, Jervis Bay New South Wales
Wandarang[2] Northern Territory
Wandjira[2] Northern Territory
Wangaaybuwan Wongaibon, Ngemba, Ngeumba, Ngiumba New South Wales
Wangan[1][2] Queensland Northeast
Wangkathaa[1] Western Australia Desert
Wanji[2] Waanyi[1] Northern Territory Gulf
Wanjiwalku[2] Weyneubulkoo, Wonipalku, Wanyabalku, Wonjimalku, Pono, Pernowie, Pernowrie, Kongait, Tongaranka, Wandjiwalgu[1] New South Wales Riverine
Wanjuru[2] Queensland
Wanman[2] Western Australia
Warakamai[2] Queensland
Waramanga[2] Warumungu[1] Northern Territory Desert
Wardal[2] Western Australia
Wardaman[1][2] Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Wardandi[1][2] Western Australia Southwest
Wargamaygan[1] Warakamai[2] Queensland Rainforest
Wariangga[2] Warriyangga[1] Western Australia Northwest
Warkawarka[2] Victoria
Warki[2] South Australia
Warlmanpa[1] South Australia Desert
Warray[1] Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Warungu[2] Queensland
Warwa[1][2] Western Australia Kimberley
Wathaurung[2] Wathawurrung, Wada Warrung, Wathaurong[1] Geelong Southeast
Watiwati[2] Wadi Wadi[1] Victoria
Watta[2] Northern Territory
Waveroo[1] New South Wales Riverine
Wawula[1] Western Australia Desert
Wayilwan Wailwan[1], Weiwan, Wilwan, Wallwan, Wailwun, Waal-won, Wile wile, Wali, Waljwan, Ngiumba, Weilwan[2] New South Wales
Wembawemba[2] Wambawamba, Wamba Wamba, Womba, Weumba, Waamba, Waimbiwaimbi, Gourrmjanyuk, Gorrmjanyuk, Wemba Wemba[1] New South Wales
Wenamba[2] Western Australia
Wenambal[2] Western Australia
Weraerai[2] Wiraiarai, Weraiari, Wirri-wirri, Wirraarai, Warlarai, Wolroi, Wolleri, Waholari, Wolaroo, Walarai, Juwalarai, Walari, Wolaroi, Woolaroi, Ginniebal New South Wales
Whadjuk[2] Wadjuk, Whajook, Wadjug, Wajuk[1] Western Australia Southwest
Widi[2] Western Australia
Widjabal[2] Noowidal, Nowgyujul, Waibra, Ettrick, Watji, Watchee New South Wales
Wiilman[1][2] Weelman, Wilman Western Australia Southwest
Wik[1][2] Wikapatja, Wikatinda, Wikepa, Wik-kalkan, Wiknatanja, Wikianji, Mimungkum, Wikmean, Wikampama Queensland West Cape
Wikampama[2] Queensland
Wikapatja[2] Queensland
Wikatinda[2] Queensland
Wikepa[2] Queensland
Wikianji[2] Queensland
Wik-kalkan[2] Queensland
Wikmean[2] Queensland
Wikmunkan[2] Queensland
Wiknantjara[2] Queensland
Wiknatanja[2] Queensland
Wilawila[2] Western Australia
Wilingura[2] Northern Territory
Wiljakali [2] Wilyakali, Wiljali[1], Wiljagali, Bo-arli, Bulali, Wilyali, Wilyakali New South Wales
Winduwinda[2] Winda Winda[1] Queensland West Cape
Wiradjuri [1][2] Wiradyuri Wiradhuri Wiraduri, Wiradjeri, Wirrajerre, Wiradhari Wirra-dhari Wirradhurri, Wirraijuri, Wirrathuri Wiradthuri, Wiradtheri Wirathere, Wira-durei, Wira-shurri, Wirradgerry, Woradjeri Wooradjeri, Woorajuri, Woradjerg, Wirotheree, Wiratheri, Wi-ra jer-ree, Wirrai Durhai, Wagga Central New South Wales Riverine
Wirangu[1][2] South Australia Spencer
Wirdinja[2] Western Australia
Wiri[2] Queensland
Wirngir[2] Western Australia
Wodiwodi[2] Woddi Woddi, Illawarra, Tharawal New South Wales
Wogait[2] Northern Territory
Wooptang[2] Wooptang Woobla Western Australia
Wongaibon[1] Wongai-bun, Wongabon, Wonghibone, Wonjhibon, Wonjibone, Wongi-bone, Wonghi, Wungai, Wuzai, Wozai, Mudall, Wangaaybuwan New South Wales Riverine
Wongkadjera[2] Queensland
Wongkamala[2] Wangkamana[1] Northern Territory Eyre
Wongkanguru[2] Wangkangurru[1] South Australia Eyre
Wongkumara[2] Wangkumara[1] Queensland Eyre
Wonnarua[1][2] Wonnuaruah, Wannerawa, Wonarura, Wonnah Hunter Valley Southeast
Worimi [1][2] Warrimee, Warramie, Gadang, Kattang, Kutthung, Guttahn, Cottong, Wattung, Watthungk, Kutthack, Gingai, Gringai, Gooreenggai, Port Stephens tribe New South Wales Southeast
Worora[1][2] Western Australia Kimberley
Wotjobaluk[2] Wotjoballuk, Wergaia[1] Victoria
Wudjari[1][2] Western Australia Southwest
Wulgurukaba[2] Queensland
Wulili[2] Wuli-wuli[1] Queensland Northeast
Wulpura[2] Queensland
Wulwulam[2] Northern Territory
Wunambal[2] Wunambul[1] Western Australia Kimberley
Wuningargk[1] Northern Territory North
Wurango[2] Northern Territory
Wurundjeri[2] Wirundjeri, Woiworung[1], Woiwurrong Melbourne Southeast
Wuthathi Queensland East

Return to top of page

Y Edit

Bangerang
Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Yuguurtuu Queensland East
Yadhaykenu  ? Queensland
Yanyuwa Anula, Janjula, Yanula, Yanuwa Borroloola
Yarra Yarra Melbourne
Yiman Queensland (center, near coast)
Yolngu[1] Dangu[2] Arnhem Land Arnhem
Bangerang,Jotijota[2],

Yotayota, Yoorta, Gunbowers, Gunbowerooranditchgoole, Loddon, Ngarrimouro, Arramouro, Woollathura, Echuca tribe, Yota Yota, Bangerang, Kailtheban, Wollithiga, Moira, Ulupna, Kwat Kwat, Yalaba Yalaba, Nguaria-iiliam-wurrung

New South Wales, Victoria Riverine
Yuggera[1] Jagara[2] Queensland Northeast
Yuin [1] Yuwin, Djiringanj[2], Dyirringan, Jeringin, Juwin, Thaua Eurobodalla Shire, south-eastern New South Wales Southeast
Yulparitja[1] Nangatara[2] South Australia Desert

Return to top of page

ReferencesEdit

  1. Murray Lower Darling Indigenous Nations, Membership — Nations — Barapa Barapa, Murray Lower Darling Indigenous Nations website. Accessed 25 September 2011
  1. ^  This name is one of the names used on the widely used Aboriginal Australia Map, David Horton (ed.), 1994 published in The Encyclopedia of Aboriginal Australia by AIATSIS. This map also divides Australia into 18 regions (Southwest, Northwest, Desert, Kimberley, Fitzmaurice, North, Arnhem, Gulf, West Cape, Torres Strait, East, Rainforest, Northeast, Eyre, Riverine, Southeast, Spencer and Tasmania); the region of the tribes which are depicted in this map are shown in the last column of this table.
  2. ^  This name is the main name used in Norman Tindale's "Catalogue of Australian Aboriginal Tribes"[1], in his book Aboriginal Tribes of Australia. Their Terrain, Environmental Controls, Distribution, Limits, and Proper Names published in 1974. (Each has a separate article under the name listed there, and other alternate names are also listed.) In most cases (but not all) the name in the left column "Group name" is also the main name used by Tindale.
  3. ^  AusAnthrop Australian Aboriginal tribal database - Jaburara. AusAnthrop. URL accessed on 2008-06-21.

External linksEdit

Template:Indigenous Australians

This page uses Creative Commons Licensed content from Wikipedia (view authors).

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki